Benchmarks / Sequence length

How many follow-up emails is too many?

The median cold email sequence runs 3 emails. The longest 25% run 4 or more, and only the longest 5% reach 9. Reply rate falls with every step, from 1.18% on the first email to 0.33% on the seventh.

Check your sequence length

Cold email sequence length by percentile

Number of emails in each sequence, first email included. Built from more than 850 million emails sent through Smartlead.

SequenceEmails
Shortest 10%1 email
Shortest 25%2 emails or fewer
Median3 emails
Longest 25%4 emails or more
Longest 10%5 emails or more
Longest 5%9 emails or more

Reply rate at each step

Reply rate for emails sent at each position in the sequence.

StepReply rateContacts per reply
Email 11.18%85
Email 20.73%137
Email 30.56%179
Email 40.49%204
Email 50.37%270
Email 60.35%286
Email 70.33%303

What the data shows

Three emails is the norm. Half of all sequences run 3 emails or fewer, and three in four run 4 or fewer.

Long sequences are rare. Only the longest 10% of sequences reach 5 emails, and only the longest 5% reach 9.

Every step earns less than the one before. The biggest drop comes straight after the first email, from 1.18% to 0.73%. After that, reply rate falls slowly, and the seventh email still earns 0.33%, one reply per 303 contacts.

The next-biggest drop comes after the fourth email, from 0.49% to 0.37%. By that point, three in four sequences have already stopped.

One in ten sequences is a single email. Those senders get the first email's 1.18% and none of the follow-up replies.

What is the 3 email rule?

The 3 email rule comes from workplace email. If a thread goes back and forth three times without being resolved, stop emailing and talk instead.

In cold email, people use the name for a three-email sequence, one first email and two follow-ups. That matches the median sequence in this data.

How this compares with common advice

Most guides recommend 2 or 3 follow-ups, for 3 or 4 emails in total. The median sender sits at the low end of that range, and only about one in ten sequences runs past 4 emails.

What this data can't tell you

It shows how long sequences are and how each step replies, not the best length for a given list. It doesn't count unsubscribes or spam complaints, so it can't show when a follow-up starts to cost more than it earns.

How to use these benchmarks

  • Plan for 3 or 4 emails. That covers the median and the longest 25%, and the cold email sequence guide covers how to structure each step.
  • Don't stop at one email. The second email alone earns 0.73%, one reply per 137 contacts.
  • Put the most work into the first email. It earns a reply every 85 contacts, and first emails under 50 words earn the most replies.
  • Space the steps out. 93.9% of replies arrive within 72 hours of an email, so a gap of 3 days or more gives each one time to land.
  • Send follow-ups from a tool that stops the sequence when someone replies, such as automated follow-ups in Smartlead.

Frequently asked questions

How many follow-up emails is too many?

The data has no hard limit, but long sequences are rare. The median sequence runs 3 emails, and only the longest 10% run 5 or more. Each step earns less, from 1.18% on the first email to 0.33% on the seventh.

What is the 3 email rule?

In workplace email, it means that if a thread goes back and forth three times without being resolved, you should talk instead. In cold email, it usually means a three-email sequence, one first email and two follow-ups, which matches the median in this data.

How many emails should a cold email sequence have?

3 or 4. The median sequence runs 3 emails, and the longest 25% run 4 or more. Reply rate drops most after the first email, and again after the fourth.

Methodology

More than 850 million emails sent through Smartlead, using combined, anonymous platform data only. Only senders with at least 500 emails sent in the period are included. Sequence length counts every email in a sequence, first email included. Reply rate by step is the reply rate for emails sent at each position.

See how your outreach compares

Run your sequences through Smartlead and track reply rates against these benchmarks automatically.

Start free trial
Thanks! Your download is ready.
Download the PDF report
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.