AI Outreach

Outsourced vs In-House Appointment Setting: What’s Best?

Published On
October 12, 2026
Updated On :
October 12, 2026

You've probably sat through this exact debate. Someone in the pipeline review says hire a setter, it's cheaper long term.

Someone else says outsource it, we need meetings next month. Both sound reasonable, and both are usually comparing a salary to a retainer, which is the wrong comparison.

Every article on this topic ends the same way: it depends. This one ends in a number.

We priced the whole in-house stack, including the manager hours nobody budgets for, and lined it up against outsourced pricing on cost per held meeting. Not booked. Held, meaning the prospect actually showed up.

The short version: in-house appointment setting gets cheaper than outsourcing once one setter can reliably hold about 26 meetings a month. Under that, outsourcing wins. Every assumption is on the page, so you can plug in your own and get your own answer.

TL;DR

  • In-house appointment setting costs about $9,000 a month in fixed spend for one setter, plus roughly $120 per held meeting in commission, data and infrastructure.
  • Outsourced appointment setting at $350 per booked meeting and a 25% no-show rate works out to about $467 per held meeting.
  • Compare on cost per held meeting, not salary versus retainer. It's the only number that reflects what you actually get.
  • The break-even is about 26 held meetings a month. Below that, outsourcing is cheaper. Above it, in-house wins.
  • Hitting 26 takes roughly 31,000 new contacts a month at the typical reply rate, which is a lot of work for one setter.
  • Outsourced is faster to start, usually weeks to a first meeting. In-house takes three to six months to ramp and about $27,000 before it pays off.
  • Not sure which side you're on? Outsource the first quarter, learn your real numbers, then decide at day 90.

In-House vs Outsourced Appointment Setting at a Glance

Factor In-house Outsourced
Monthly cost About $9,000 fixed, plus $120 per held meeting About $467 per held meeting ($350 booked, 25% no-show)
Cheaper when You hold 26+ meetings a month You hold fewer than 26 a month
Time to first meeting 3 to 6 months to steady output Usually weeks
Upfront risk About $27,000 of ramp before it pays off Setup fees and contract minimums
Control and brand voice Highest Strong if campaigns run in your own account
Scaling up or down Slow: another hire and another ramp Fast: a change to the contract
Best for Proven, high-volume or highly technical sales Testing a market, new offers, under 26 meetings a month

What In-House Appointment Setting Actually Costs

In-house appointment setting costs roughly $9,000 a month in fixed spend for one setter, before anyone books a single meeting. That's salary, payroll overhead, a chunk of a manager's week and tooling. Then every held meeting adds about $120 in commission, data and sending infrastructure. The salary turns out to be well under half the bill.

Most budgets stop at the salary line. Here's what the full stack looks like once you add everything else. Treat each number as a starting point and swap in your own.

Line Item Monthly Cost Assumption
Setter Base Salary $5,000 $60,000 a year, US mid-market
Payroll Tax and Benefits $1,250 25% on top of base
Manager Time $2,500 One day a week of a $150,000 sales manager for hiring, coaching and meeting QA
CRM Seat, Calendar and LinkedIn Tooling $250 Per seat
Fixed Total $9,000 Paid whether meetings happen or not
Commission $75 per held meeting Paid on held, not booked
Data and Sending Infrastructure $45 per held meeting Contacts, domains, mailboxes and warmup, scaled to volume
Variable Total $120 per held meeting Grows with output

At 20 held meetings a month that comes to $11,400, which lands inside the $9,800 to $14,200 fully loaded SDR range one vendor guide publishes. So no, we didn't pad it to make outsourcing look good.

The line that catches people out is manager time. Somebody has to hire the setter, sit in on calls, decide which replies actually count and fix the sequence when it goes quiet. If that somebody is you, it's still a cost. It just never shows up on an invoice.

What Outsourced Appointment Setting Actually Costs

Outsourced appointment setting is usually priced per booked meeting or on a monthly retainer, and both numbers look better than reality.

A $350 booked meeting with a 25% no-show rate really costs about $467 per held meeting. Before you compare any quote with anything else, convert it to cost per held meeting.

Published pricing is all over the place.

Our appointment setting cost guide found vendors quoting $50 to $1,500+ per booked meeting and $2,000 to $32,000 a month on retainer. For this comparison we use $350 per booked meeting, a fair mid-market figure, and a 25% no-show rate, the same assumption the cost guide uses.

The upside is that data, tools and sending infrastructure usually come bundled, so you're not stitching five vendors together. The catch is what sits outside the quote: setup fees, contract minimums and a definition of "qualified" that's vaguer than you'd like. Get all three in writing before you sign.

On a retainer the math doesn't change. Take the monthly fee and divide it by the meetings that were actually held, not the ones that were booked.

Why Cost per Held Meeting Is the Only Fair Comparison

Comparing a salary to a retainer is comparing two inputs. Cost per held meeting compares outputs, which is the thing you're actually paying for. A held meeting means the prospect turned up and the conversation happened. No-shows still cost money on both sides and produce nothing, so take them out before you divide.

You only need two formulas:

  • In-house cost per held meeting = fixed monthly cost ÷ held meetings + $120
  • Outsourced cost per held meeting = price per booked meeting ÷ show rate

Notice what happens as volume goes up. The outsourced number barely moves. The in-house number drops every time your setter holds one more meeting, because the same $9,000 gets spread a little thinner. That one difference is the whole comparison, and it's why the answer is a meeting count rather than a gut feel.

Still fuzzy on booked versus held versus qualified? Our guide to what B2B appointment setting is lays them out side by side.

Not sure which side of the line you're on? Book a strategy call with the SmartServices team. We'll look at what you're running now, work out your held meetings per month, and tell you honestly whether handing it over makes sense. Book a strategy call

The Break-Even Point: About 26 Held Meetings a Month

In-house appointment setting becomes cheaper than outsourcing once one setter holds about 26 meetings a month. Reaching that takes real volume. Smartlead's State of Cold Email 2026, based on 850 million emails sent through Smartlead between January and June 2026, puts the typical sender's reply rate at 0.74%, or one reply per 135 contacts.

The break-even is simply the point where both formulas give you the same number:

Break-even = $9,000 fixed ÷ ($467 outsourced − $120 in-house variable) = about 26 held meetings a month

And here's how cost per held meeting moves on each side as volume grows:

Held Meetings a Month In-House Cost per Held Meeting Outsourced Cost per Held Meeting
10 $1,020 $467
20 $570 $467
26 $466 $467
40 $345 $467

Now for the bit most comparisons quietly skip. What does it actually take to hold 26 meetings? The reply rate sits at the front of both chains, in-house and outsourced, so it props up both columns of that table:

  1. 135 contacts per reply, measured in the benchmark data
  2. 15% of replies become booked meetings (our assumption)
  3. 75% of booked meetings are held (our assumption)

That works out to about 1,200 contacts per held meeting, so roughly 31,000 new contacts a month to hit 26. It also means sorting around 230 replies and booking and confirming about 35 meetings. That's a full, hard month for one person, and it's worth being honest about before you write the job description.

Want your own break-even? Change three inputs: your fixed in-house cost, your variable cost per held meeting, and your outsourced quote divided by its show rate. A better reply rate won't move the break-even number. It just makes it easier to reach.

Time to First Meeting, Honestly

Outsourced teams nearly always get you to a first held meeting sooner, in weeks rather than months, because the people, data and infrastructure already exist. In-house usually needs three to six months to reach steady output once hiring and ramp are counted. Outsourced is faster to start. In-house can be cheaper at steady state. Both are true.

Here's roughly how the in-house clock runs. Six to eight weeks to find and hire someone. Two to four weeks getting them up to speed. New domains and mailboxes that have to warm before they send. Then a few weeks of live sending before anyone knows whether the messaging works. The three to six month figure comes from one vendor guide.

That ramp isn't free. Three months of fixed cost is about $27,000 before recruiting fees, and you're spending it while your setter holds a fraction of the 26 meetings that would justify the seat.

One honest caveat on the outsourced side, too: nobody gets to skip warmup. Infrastructure can go up on day one and warm while campaigns are built. But if someone promises you meetings this week, they're either skipping that step or sending from domains that have already been burned.

The Hybrid Path: Outsource the First Quarter, Then Decide

The hybrid path means an outsourced team runs the first quarter, and you bring the function in-house once you know your real numbers. You get speed while you learn your actual reply rate, booking rate and show rate. Then you hire against a proven playbook rather than a hunch, and only if you clear the break-even.

Honestly, this is what we'd suggest to most teams who can't yet say whether they need 15 held meetings a month or 40. It turns a hiring bet into a hiring calculation.

Two things make the handover painless:

  • Keep the infrastructure and data in your own account. If campaigns, domains and lead lists live in your Smartlead workspace, moving in-house is a change of operator, not a rebuild.
  • Ask for the playbook in writing. ICP, the signals that worked, the angles that pulled replies and the objections that came up. That document is half of your new setter's onboarding.

At day 90, run the formula with your real numbers instead of ours. Holding 26 or more, and your closers can take more? Hire. Below that? Keep outsourcing and look again next quarter.

Want to run the first quarter with us and decide from real numbers? Book a call and we'll map out what a 90-day program would look like for your market. Book a strategy call

Control, Lead Quality and Scale: What the Cost Math Leaves Out

Cost isn't the only thing that matters here. In-house gives you the most control over voice and qualification, but quality rides on one hire. Outsourced gives you a tested process and the freedom to scale volume up or down within a month. Pick the option whose weak spot you can live with.

Control and Brand Voice

This is the strongest argument for in-house, and it's a fair one. Your setter sits in your Slack, hears your sales calls and picks up product nuance a vendor might never get. If your qualification conversation is deeply technical, that matters a lot. You can close most of the gap with an outsourced team by approving every angle up front and keeping campaigns in your own account, where you can read every email that goes out.

Lead Quality

Every vendor will tell you their model produces better leads. The honest answer is that lead quality comes from the qualification standard, not from whoever employs the setter. Write down what counts as a qualified meeting before anyone sends a single email, then judge in-house and outsourced against the same definition.

Scaling Up and Down

Outsourced wins this one comfortably. Doubling volume next month is a conversation with your account manager. Doubling an in-house team is another hiring cycle and another ramp. Scaling back is just as lopsided, because a contract shrinks far more easily than headcount does.

Where SmartServices Fits

SmartServices is Smartlead's own managed outbound team. We build the lists, set up and protect the infrastructure, write and test the copy, and send you a short update every week, all inside your Smartlead account. You approve the targeting, then take the meetings. It's built for the hybrid path above, and for teams that never want to hire.

It's our own service, so take this section with whatever pinch of salt feels right. But if you've read this far, you're probably weighing it up, so let us talk to you directly for a minute.

You bought Smartlead, or you're thinking about it, because cold email works.

Then somewhere along the way, running it became somebody's job. Rebuilding the list. Replacing a domain that's degrading. Rewriting the sequence that stopped pulling replies. Sorting real replies from out-of-offices.

None of it is hard. All of it takes time, and it resets every Monday.

That upkeep is what we take off your plate. So,what's you actually get:

  • A team, not a ticket queue. A dedicated GTM engineer and an account manager, a one-on-one onboarding call, monthly strategy sessions and a person who answers when you message them.
  • New lists every week. Built from 12+ databases and layered with 10+ live intent signals, such as hiring, technographic, funding and website visitor activity, plus people already engaging with your category. You never upload a CSV.
  • Copy written per signal and segment. AI-assisted personalization, continuous A/B testing across subject lines and angles, and rewrites as soon as a sequence fades.
  • Infrastructure we babysit. Pre-warmed inboxes and domains, 24/7 inbox management and daily deliverability monitoring, with domains replaced before they hurt your results.
  • A weekly plain-English update. What went out, what came back, what we changed and what's next. The dashboard and CRM sync are there if you want them.

Your side of it is about an hour up front to align on your ICP and offer, then one monthly call and an update you can read in two minutes.

We'll also be straight about fit.

SmartServices probably isn't for you if you're still figuring out your offer or who you sell to, if you want to stay hands-on in day-to-day campaign work, or if you need meetings this week. Infrastructure warms properly before it sends.

On a call, we size the program to the number of held meetings you need, so you can drop it straight into the break-even above.

So, Which Should You Pick?

Go outsourced if you need fewer than about 26 held meetings a month from the channel, or you need them this quarter. Go in-house if you'll reliably need more than 26, you have a manager with time to coach, and you can carry roughly $27,000 of ramp. Still not sure? Run the hybrid and make the call at day 90.

That's the number. Plug in your own assumptions and it'll shift, but it'll still be a number, which is a lot more useful than "it depends."

Keep reading:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the questions that come up most when teams weigh outsourced vs in-house appointment setting. Each answer uses the same assumptions as the rest of this page, so the numbers line up, and each one stands on its own if you skipped straight down here.

Is It Better to Outsource Appointment Setting or Keep It In-House?

It depends on volume, and you can put a number on it. Using the assumptions on this page, outsourcing is cheaper below about 26 held meetings a month and in-house is cheaper above it. Swap in your own salary, show rate and vendor quote to find your break-even.

How Much Does an In-House Appointment Setter Cost?

Around $9,000 a month in fixed cost once you add payroll overhead, manager time and tooling to a $60,000 base salary, plus about $120 per held meeting in commission, data and infrastructure. One vendor guide puts a fully loaded SDR at $9,800 to $14,200 a month.

How Much Does Outsourced Appointment Setting Cost per Meeting?

Published rates run from $50 to $1,500+ per booked meeting and $2,000 to $32,000 a month on retainer. Divide any per-meeting quote by its show rate to get the real figure. $350 per booked meeting at a 25% no-show rate is about $467 per held meeting.

What Are the Disadvantages of Outsourcing Appointment Setting?

You get less day-to-day control, a team learning your product from scratch, and quality that depends on how strictly the vendor defines a qualified meeting. Most of that is manageable if campaigns run in your own account and the qualification standard is written down before launch.

How Long Does Outsourced Appointment Setting Take to Work?

Expect weeks rather than months to a first held meeting, because infrastructure warms while campaigns are being built. An in-house setter usually takes three to six months to reach steady output once hiring and onboarding are counted. Nobody legitimately skips mailbox warmup.

How Many Meetings Should an Appointment Setter Hold per Month?

There's no universal number, since it depends on your list, offer and deal size. What matters for this decision is whether one setter can sustain about 26 held meetings a month, which at a typical reply rate means working through roughly 31,000 new contacts.

Can You Switch From Outsourced to In-House Later?

Yes, and it's often the smartest order to do it in. Run outsourced for a quarter, keep the domains, campaigns and lead lists in your own account, and get the playbook in writing. Your first in-house hire then starts from proven messaging instead of a blank page.

What Metrics Should You Track to Compare In-House and Outsourced Appointment Setting?

Track the same five numbers on both sides: contacts per reply, reply-to-booked rate, show rate, cost per held meeting and the share of held meetings that qualify. Booked meetings alone hide no-shows, so never compare on that number. If two options tie, pipeline created per held meeting is the tiebreaker.

Table of Content

Table of Contents loading...

Author’s Details

Rajashree

Rajashree specializes in strategizing and planning B2B SaaS product marketing content. As a writer turned researcher, she has a deep-rooted affinity for writing data-driven content. With over 11+ years of experience in the industry, Rajashree has documented her insights in a series of blogs covering genres such as SEO, Content Marketing, Lead Generation, and Email Marketing. Rajashree’s strategic approach and comprehensive industry knowledge make her a trusted authority in creating content that enhances brand visibility and supports business growth.

linkdin-icon

Frequently asked questions

General Questions

What is Smartlead's cold email outreach software?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Smartlead's cold email outreach tool helps businesses scale their outreach efforts seamlessly. With unlimited mailboxes, fully automated email warmup functionality, a multi-channel infrastructure, and a user-friendly unibox, it empowers users to manage their entire revenue cycle in one place. Whether you're looking to streamline cold email campaigns with automated email warmups, personalization fields, automated mailbox rotation, easy integrations, and spintax, improve productivity, or enhance scalability with subsequences based on lead’s intentions, automated replies, and full white-label experience, our cold email tool implifies it in a single solution.

What is Smartlead, and how can it enhance my cold email campaigns?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Smartlead is a robust cold emailing software designed to transform cold emails into reliable revenue streams. Trusted by over 100,000 businesses, Smartlead excels in email deliverability, lead generation, cold email automation, and sales outreach. A unified master inbox streamlines communication management, while built-in email verification reduces bounce rates.
Additionally, Smartlead offers essential tools such as CNAME, SPF Checker, DMARC Checker, Email Verifier, Blacklist Check Tool, and Email Bounce Rate Calculator for optimizing email performance. 

How does Smartlead's unlimited mailboxes feature benefit me?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Our "unlimited mailboxes" feature allows you to expand your email communications without restrictions imposed by a mailbox limit. This means you won't be constrained by artificial caps on the number of mailboxes you can connect and use. This feature makes Smartlead the best cold email software and empowers you to reach a wider audience, engage with more potential customers, and manage diverse email campaigns effectively.

How does Smartlead, as a cold emailing tool, automate the cold email process?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Smartlead’s robust cold email API and automation infrastructure streamline outbound communication by transforming the campaign creation and management processes. It seamlessly integrates data across software systems using APIs and webhooks, adjusts settings, and leverages AI for personalised content.

The cold emailing tool categorises lead intent, offers comprehensive email management with automated notifications, and integrates smoothly with CRMs like Zapier, Make, N8N, HubSpot, Salesforce, and Pipedrive. Smartlead supports scalable outreach by rapidly adding mailboxes and drip-feeding leads into active campaigns Sign Up Now!

What do you mean by "unibox to handle your entire revenue cycle"?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

The "unibox" is one of the unique features of Smartlead cold email outreach tool, and it's a game-changer when it comes to managing your revenue cycle. The master inbox or the unibox consolidates all your outreach channels, responses, sales follow-ups, and conversions into one centralized, user-friendly mailbox.

With the "unibox," you gain the ability to:
1. Focus on closing deals: You can now say goodbye to the hassle of logging into multiple mailboxes to search for replies. The "unibox" streamlines your sales communication, allowing you to focus on what matters most—closing deals.
‍
2. Centralized lead management: All your leads are managed from one central location, simplifying lead tracking and response management. This ensures you take advantage of every opportunity and efficiently engage with your prospects.
‍
3. Maintain context: The "unibox" provides a 360-degree view of all your customer messages, allowing you to maintain context and deliver more personalized and effective responses.

How does Smartlead ensure my emails don't land in the spam folder?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Smartlead, the best cold email marketing tool, ensures your emails reach the intended recipients' primary inbox rather than the spam folder. 
‍
Here's how it works:
1. Our "unlimited warmups" feature is designed to build and maintain a healthy sending reputation for your cold email outreach. Instead of sending a large volume of emails all at once, which can trigger spam filters, we gradually ramp up your sending volume. This gradual approach, combined with positive email interactions, helps boost your email deliverability rates.
‍
2. We deploy high-deliverability IP servers specific to each campaign. 
‍
3. The ‘Warmup’ feature replicates humanized email sending patterns, spintax, and smart replies.
 
4. By establishing a positive sender reputation and gradually increasing the number of sent emails, Smartlead minimizes the risk of your emails being flagged as spam. This way, you can be confident that your messages will consistently land in the primary inbox, increasing the likelihood of engagement and successful communication with your recipients.

Can Smartlead help improve my email deliverability rates?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Yes, our cold emailing software is designed to significantly improve your email deliverability rates. It enhances email deliverability through AI-powered email warmups across providers, unique IP rotating for each campaign, and dynamic ESP matching.
Real-time AI learning refines strategies based on performance, optimizing deliverability without manual adjustments. Smartlead's advanced features and strategies are designed to improve email deliverability rates, making it a robust choice for enhancing cold email campaign success.

What features does Smartlead offer for cold email personalisation?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Smartlead enhances cold email personalisation through advanced AI-driven capabilities and strategic integrations. Partnered with Clay, The cold remaining software facilitates efficient lead list building, enrichment from over 50 data providers, and real-time scraping for precise targeting. Hyper-personalised cold emails crafted in Clay seamlessly integrate with Smartlead campaigns.

Moreover, Smartlead employs humanised, natural email interactions and smart replies to boost engagement and response rates. Additionally, the SmartAI Bot creates persona-specific, high-converting sales copy. Also you can create persona-specific, high-converting sales copy using SmartAI Bot. You can train the AI bot to achieve 100% categorisation accuracy, optimising engagement and conversion rates.

Can I integrate Smartlead with other tools I'm using?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Certainly, Smartlead cold email tool is designed for seamless integration with a wide range of tools and platforms. Smartlead offers integration with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Clay, Listkit, and more. You can leverage webhooks and APIs to integrate the tools you use. Try Now!

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Is Smartlead suitable for both small businesses and large enterprises?

Smartlead accommodates both small businesses and large enterprises with four plans, and every plan includes unlimited email accounts. The Base plan at $39/month suits small businesses and solopreneurs, offering 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, alongside essential tools like unlimited email warm-up and detailed analytics.

Marketers and growing businesses benefit from the Pro plan ($94/month), with 30,000 contacts and 90,000 emails a month, plus a custom CRM and active support. Lead generation agencies and large enterprises can choose Unlimited Smart ($174/month, 150,000 emails a month and unlimited contacts) or Unlimited Prime ($379/month, 500,000 emails a month and unlimited contacts). Annual billing saves 17% on every plan.

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

What type of businesses sees the most success with Smartlead?

Smartlead works best for lead generation and outbound agencies, B2B SaaS and sales teams, and founders who run cold email at scale. Agencies get unlimited email accounts, client workspaces and white-labeling, while sales teams get a unified inbox and CRM.
‍
Beyond email, you can add LinkedIn steps through the HeyReach and Aimfox integrations and calls with SmartDialer, so your outreach can reach prospects on more than one channel.

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

How can Smartlead integrate with my existing CRM and other tools?

Smartlead is the cold emailing tool that facilitates seamless integration with existing CRM systems and other tools through robust webhook and API infrastructure. This setup ensures real-time data synchronisation and automated processes without manual intervention. Integration platforms like Zapier, Make, and N8N enable effortless data exchange between Smartlead and various applications, supporting tasks such as lead information syncing and campaign status updates. Additionally, it offers native integrations with major CRM platforms like HubSpot, Salesforce, and Pipedrive, enhancing overall lead management capabilities and workflow efficiency. Try Now!

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Do you provide me with lead sources?

No. Smartlead distinguishes itself from other cold email outreach software by focusing on limitless scalability and seamless integration. While many similar tools restrict your outreach capabilities, Smartlead offers a different approach.

Here's what makes us uniquely the best cold email software:

1. Unlimited Mailboxes: In contrast to platforms that limit mailbox usage, Smartlead provides unlimited mailboxes. This means you can expand your outreach without any arbitrary constraints.

2. Unique IP Servers: Smartlead offers unique IP servers for every campaign it sends out. 

3. Sender Reputation Protection: Smartlead protects your sender reputation by auto-moving emails from spam folders to the primary inbox. This tool uses unique identifiers to cloak all warmup emails from being recognized by automation parsers. 

4. Automated Warmup: Smartlead’s warmup functionality enhances your sender reputation and improves email deliverability by maintaining humanised email sending patterns and ramping up the sending volume. 

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

How secure is my data with Smartlead?

Ensuring the security of your data is Smartlead's utmost priority. We implement robust encryption methods and stringent security measures to guarantee the continuous protection of your information. Your data's safety is paramount to us, and we are always dedicated to upholding the highest standards of security.

How can I get started with Smartlead?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

Getting started with Smartlead is straightforward! Just head over to our sign-up page and follow our easy step-by-step guide. If you ever have any questions or need assistance, our round-the-clock support team is ready to help, standing by to provide you with any assistance you may require. Sign Up Now!

How can I reach the Smartlead team?

Email automation FAQs- Smartlead

We're here to assist you! You can easily get in touch with our dedicated support team on chat. We strive to provide a response within 24 hours to address any inquiries or concerns you may have. You can also reach out to us at support@smartlead.ai

What our customers say

Review Smartlead on G2
Felix Frank

Founder, StackOptimise

Smartlead's combination of automation, unlimited inboxes, and easy campaign management has completely transformed how we run cold email campaigns.

Justin Chi

Founder, Cold Email Hackers

We have about 15 companies and we use Smartlead for all of them.

Sander Poolman

Founder, DutchSave Media

One of the things I love about using Smartlead is the deliverability feature. If they landed in the bounce or spam folders, we could resolve this quickly.

Brigitta Ruha

Co-Founder, Growth Today

I want to continue to use Smartlead to make operations more seamless - the plan is to bring more clients here and build more SOPs.

Daniel Greaves

Founder, FueltoFly

Smartlead listens to the agencies and customers and builds according to what people want, that has really made things easier for us.

Harris Kenny

Founder, OutboundSync

We build an infrastructure product, and OutboundSync communicates with Smartlead itself. I love the webhook and API. They're really well done and keep getting better.

Sergio Ocampo

Founder, Axoleads

With SmartDelivery, you can put all of that in the hands of the tool. It ensures your emails land in inboxes, and by running a simple test, you can see if you're hitting the mark.

Bharatt Arorah

Founder, Claygen

Deliverability is the cornerstone of cold email outreach. You could have the best email copy in the world, but if no one is seeing it, it's useless. I really love the feature where you can actually give client accesses to your clients.

Wesley Hoang

Co-Founder, Cymate

I do not want to switch to another software. Pick a solution you trust, stick with it, and keep refining your copy.

Bruno Erckmam

CMO, Avalanche Capital

Managing large volumes of emails through multiple inboxes used to be a logistical nightmare. With Smartlead, the process is seamless. We book thousands of discovery calls through cold emails. These campaigns are generating leads at a scale we never thought possible.

Eric Nowoslawski

Founder, Growth Engine X

We came for the unlimited inboxes, and we stayed for the API. 1.5M cold emails/month, 7,767+ inboxes managed.

Ari Sohn

Head of Community & Ecosystem, TxtCart

You cannot replace having 10,000 touches with potential clients. When you have that much distribution and reach, you really start to see incredible results. The simplicity of Smartlead made all the difference. It doesn't require you to be a technical wizard.

Atishay Jain

Founder, Hyperke

Smartlead has been a game-changer for us. It increased our appointment volume, improved ease of use, and offered valuable features. 80% increase in appointments/month, peak of 276 appointments in a single month.

Matteo Fois

Founder, Kinetyca

Smartlead has been our cold email backbone from day one. The platform evolves constantly, keeping pace with how deliverability and personalization need to work today. 21% overall reply rate, $175K in 4 months for multiple B2B clients.

Gabriel Martinez

Founder, Reachflow

Smartlead is centered around deliverability and constantly evolving. Their API is not like any other platform. Smartlead covers all our needs. The focus on core features like deliverability and API integration is unmatched.

Maximilian Jendrall

CEO, Halfwarm

Our approach to crafting conversational emails led to reply rates that many of my peers thought were unattainable.

Maximilien Moriceau

Co-Founder, letstrike

We've grown on zero capital, zero marketing, purely cold emailing - and that's the story we love to tell. The best approach is no approach if you can't handle domain meltdown. The second best is something like Smartlead that's built from the ground up for deliverability at scale.

Omar Abdalla

Founder, Fenixtal

Smartlead's white-labeling and automation let us punch above our weight. The 12M euros sales potential? That's what happens when you combine human creativity with Smartlead's precision.

Preeti Malik

Co-Founder, Digital Creativs

Nine out of 10. Ninety percent of our clients are on Smartlead unless they come in with an existing setup. That's the default.

Ethan Chamish

Co-Founder, BuildingReach

At the end of the day, you have to take a bet on one tool or another. It was a no-brainer taking that bet on Smartlead. We had to even turn down the volume of our marketing campaigns - Smartlead was capable of driving more volume than our sales team was able to fulfill.

David Sinclair Black

Founder & MD, Prospectiv

Since starting the business in January of this year, we've already generated $200K in sales exclusively from cold email. Smartlead has been central to our operations and has exceeded our expectations.

Philipp Käming

Founder, Growthlynk

There's so much stuff built on top of it. I would be dead if I had to rebuild it with another tool. I can manage hundreds of senders easily. I can send hundreds of thousands of emails.

Aamir Bajwa

Founder, Corebits

The platform's HubSpot integration, real-time Slack updates, and advanced campaign customization have been game changers for our business and our clients'.

Ryan Bryden

Founder, Apex Ascension

From day one, we've never used anything else.

Powerful automated workflows that drive sales.

Try Smartlead's AI-led outbound system today.