Benchmarks / Bounce rate

What is a good email bounce rate for cold email?

Keep it under 2%. The median cold email sender bounces at 1.54%, and the top 25% stay at 0.73% or lower. A quarter of senders bounce at 3.21% or more, and the worst 5% at 10.85% or more.

Check your bounce rate

Cold email bounce rate by percentile

Share of each sender's emails that bounced. Built from more than 850 million emails sent through Smartlead.

SenderBounce rateBounces per 1,000 emails
Top 10%0.28% or lower3
Top 25%0.73% or lower7
Median1.54%15
Bottom 25%3.21% or higher32
Bottom 10%6.71% or higher67
Bottom 5%10.85% or higher109

What the data shows

Most senders stay under 2%. The median bounce rate is 1.54%, about 15 bounces for every 1,000 emails sent.

The 2% line falls between the median and the bottom 25% mark. That means more than a quarter of senders, but fewer than half, bounce above it.

The spread is widest at the bad end. The worst 25% of senders bounce at 3.21% or more, about twice the median. The worst 5% bounce at 10.85% or more, roughly one email in nine.

The best senders are close to zero. The top 10% bounce at 0.28% or less, under 3 bounces per 1,000 emails.

Email bounce rate vs website bounce rate

They measure different things. Email bounce rate is the share of sent emails that a mail server rejects. Website bounce rate, the figure in Google Analytics, is the share of visits that leave without engaging.

A 20% or 42% bounce rate can be normal for a website. For cold email, 20% would sit far beyond the worst 5% of senders, who bounce at 10.85% or more.

How this compares with common advice

Most guides call a bounce rate under 2% normal, 2% to 5% a warning and above 5% critical. Against those lines, the median sender is in the normal band, the bottom 25% mark of 3.21% is in the warning band, and the bottom 10% of senders, at 6.71% or more, are past the critical line.

What this data can't tell you

It shows how often emails bounced, not why. The data doesn't split hard bounces from soft ones, and it doesn't link bounce rate to inbox placement or reply rate.

How to use these benchmarks

Frequently asked questions

What is a good email bounce rate?

Under 2%. The median cold email sender bounces at 1.54%, and the top 25% stay at 0.73% or lower. A rate of 0.28% or lower puts you in the top 10%.

Is a 20% bounce rate good?

Not for email. The worst 5% of cold email senders bounce at 10.85% or more, so 20% is far outside the normal range. For a website, where bounce rate means visits that leave without engaging, 20% is low.

What bounce rate is too high for cold email?

Above 2% is where most guides start to warn, and above 5% is treated as critical. A quarter of cold email senders bounce at 3.21% or more, and one in ten at 6.71% or more.

Methodology

More than 850 million emails sent through Smartlead, using combined, anonymous platform data only. Only senders with at least 500 emails sent in the period are included. Each sender's rate is the share of their sent emails that bounced.

See how your outreach compares

Run your sequences through Smartlead and track deliverability against these benchmarks automatically.

Start free trial
Thanks! Your download is ready.
Download the PDF report
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.